Documents which provide evidence of the right to work in the UK

Any one of the documents listed below will provide the necessary evidence of the right to work in the UK. The document provided must be the original.

 

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen, or has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area country* or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the United Kingdom to a national from the European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work the employer is offering if they do not have a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

*The following countries are part of the EEA:

Austria; Belgium; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Malta; Poland; Slovakia; Slovenia.